[tor-bugs] #18238 [Tor Browser]: remove unused code and strings from Torbutton

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Mon Feb 8 22:15:09 UTC 2016

#18238: remove unused code and strings from Torbutton
 Reporter:  mcs                                  |          Owner:  brade
     Type:  defect                               |         Status:
 Priority:  Medium                               |  needs_information
Component:  Tor Browser                          |      Milestone:
 Severity:  Normal                               |        Version:
 Keywords:  tbb-torbutton, TorBrowserTeam201602  |     Resolution:
Parent ID:                                       |  Actual Points:
  Sponsor:                                       |         Points:
Changes (by mcs):

 * keywords:  tbb-torbutton => tbb-torbutton, TorBrowserTeam201602
 * status:  new => needs_information


 Kathy and I noticed that the toolbarbutton (defined in
 src/chrome/content/torbutton.xul) has a hard-coded label of "Torbutton".
 Should it stay that way or should the button label be localized?

 There is an unused entity named torbutton.button.label that is not
 otherwise used; it seems likely that it was intended for this purpose. But
 maybe this is a branding issue and we should keep the hard-coded Torbutton
 label and just remove the unused entity.

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/18238#comment:4>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tor-bugs mailing list