[tor-bugs] #18238 [Tor Browser]: remove unused code and strings from Torbutton

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Tue Feb 9 08:30:29 UTC 2016

#18238: remove unused code and strings from Torbutton
 Reporter:  mcs                                  |          Owner:  brade
     Type:  defect                               |         Status:
 Priority:  Medium                               |  assigned
Component:  Tor Browser                          |      Milestone:
 Severity:  Normal                               |        Version:
 Keywords:  tbb-torbutton, TorBrowserTeam201602  |     Resolution:
Parent ID:                                       |  Actual Points:
  Sponsor:                                       |         Points:
Changes (by gk):

 * status:  needs_information => assigned


 Replying to [comment:4 mcs]:
 > But maybe this is a branding issue and we should keep the hard-coded
 Torbutton label and just remove the unused entity.

 Yes, this sounds like a good idea.

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/18238#comment:5>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tor-bugs mailing list