[tor-bugs] #1776 [Tor Client]: Allow regular relays to be used as bridges
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki
torproject-admin at torproject.org
Fri Aug 20 01:58:58 UTC 2010
#1776: Allow regular relays to be used as bridges
-------------------------+--------------------------------------------------
Reporter: Sebastian | Owner: arma
Type: defect | Status: accepted
Priority: normal | Milestone: Tor: 0.2.2.x-final
Component: Tor Client | Version:
Resolution: | Keywords:
Parent: |
-------------------------+--------------------------------------------------
Comment(by Sebastian):
So back when I wrote the patch, I tested it and it appeared to work.
I'm testing with "src/or/tor --UseBridges 1 --Bridge 78.47.18.110:80", and
could just use Tor for a few minutes without any problem. While I did
that, "Dropping descriptor that we already have for router 'fluxe3'" was
logged exactly once. I'm not quite sure what's up here.
--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/1776#comment:11>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online
More information about the tor-bugs
mailing list