[tor-bugs] #32103 [Core Tor/Tor]: Subsystem "thread_cleanup" is never called

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Fri Jan 31 15:42:51 UTC 2020

#32103: Subsystem "thread_cleanup" is never called
 Reporter:  opara                     |          Owner:  nickm
     Type:  defect                    |         Status:  needs_revision
 Priority:  Medium                    |      Milestone:  Tor: 0.4.3.x-final
Component:  Core Tor/Tor              |        Version:
 Severity:  Normal                    |     Resolution:
 Keywords:  043-should, extra-review  |  Actual Points:  .2
Parent ID:                            |         Points:
 Reviewer:                            |        Sponsor:
Changes (by nickm):

 * status:  needs_review => needs_revision


 It looks like the reason that the cleanup functions don't currently run is
 that the thread pool itself is not shut down anywhere on shutdown, so the
 threads are not told to exit.  This is not yet a problem for embedded
 users, since they are mostly clients and clients don't yet use threads,
 but it's something we should fix.

 I'll see how hard the fix is.

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/32103#comment:20>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tor-bugs mailing list