[tor-bugs] #10416 [Core Tor/Tor]: Tor won't start on Windows when path contains non-ascii characters
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki
blackhole at torproject.org
Mon Aug 26 16:07:22 UTC 2019
#10416: Tor won't start on Windows when path contains non-ascii characters
-------------------------------------------------+-------------------------
Reporter: iktsuarpok | Owner: (none)
Type: defect | Status: new
Priority: High | Milestone: Tor:
| unspecified
Component: Core Tor/Tor | Version: Tor:
| 0.2.3.25
Severity: Normal | Resolution:
Keywords: tor-client, windows, unicode, | Actual Points:
win32, tbb-needs |
Parent ID: #25729 | Points:
Reviewer: | Sponsor:
-------------------------------------------------+-------------------------
Changes (by gk):
* keywords: tor-client, windows, unicode, win32 => tor-client, windows,
unicode, win32, tbb-needs
Comment:
There are confused Tor Browser users showing up from time to time hitting
this bug, let's add the proper keyword to get it on the network team's
radar.
--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/10416#comment:41>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online
More information about the tor-bugs
mailing list