[tor-bugs] #11343 [Applications/Tor Launcher]: TorLauncher's UI should warn users when a bridge fingerprint appears to be incomplete
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki
blackhole at torproject.org
Thu Apr 5 15:41:44 UTC 2018
#11343: TorLauncher's UI should warn users when a bridge fingerprint appears to be
incomplete
---------------------------------------+-------------------------
Reporter: isis | Owner: brade
Type: defect | Status: closed
Priority: Medium | Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Launcher | Version:
Severity: Normal | Resolution: wontfix
Keywords: bridgedb | Actual Points:
Parent ID: #11180 | Points:
Reviewer: | Sponsor:
---------------------------------------+-------------------------
Changes (by mcs):
* status: new => closed
* resolution: => wontfix
Comment:
Closing this as "won't fix" given the difficulty of knowing what a bridge
line should look like for different transports, as well as the fact that
we now have Moat which allows users to directly request bridges.
--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/11343#comment:10>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online
More information about the tor-bugs
mailing list