[tor-bugs] #24020 [Core Tor/Tor]: Can authorities use multihop circuits rather than direct connections to detect running routers?
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki
blackhole at torproject.org
Thu Oct 26 21:18:02 UTC 2017
#24020: Can authorities use multihop circuits rather than direct connections to
detect running routers?
------------------------------------+----------------------------------
Reporter: nickm | Owner: (none)
Type: defect | Status: new
Priority: Medium | Milestone: Tor: unspecified
Component: Core Tor/Tor | Version:
Severity: Normal | Resolution:
Keywords: durauth, bridge-bypass | Actual Points:
Parent ID: #20532 | Points:
Reviewer: | Sponsor:
------------------------------------+----------------------------------
Comment (by nickm):
> What's the goal? To be able to notice that a relay is acting like a
bridge so we shouldn't list it?
I think this was the original rationale here.
--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/24020#comment:2>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online
More information about the tor-bugs
mailing list