[tor-bugs] #24124 [Core Tor/Tor]: [warn] Socks version -125 not recognized.

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Tue Nov 7 15:07:16 UTC 2017

#24124: [warn] Socks version -125 not recognized.
 Reporter:  yurivict271   |          Owner:  (none)
     Type:  defect        |         Status:  closed
 Priority:  Medium        |      Milestone:  Tor: 0.3.1.x-final
Component:  Core Tor/Tor  |        Version:
 Severity:  Normal        |     Resolution:  invalid
 Keywords:                |  Actual Points:
Parent ID:                |         Points:
 Reviewer:                |        Sponsor:
Changes (by dgoulet):

 * status:  needs_information => closed
 * resolution:   => invalid


 This is an application bombing Tor with the wrong SOCKS version so those
 warnings should be there to inform the user that the application talking
 to it is not working properly. It is one of the main point of a tor client
 which is to provide a way in for an application to the tor network so if
 it is not working properly, I strongly think it should be loud to the

 I'm closing this for now because I don't see this as a bug. Reopen if
 someone can point at a bug?

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/24124#comment:5>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tor-bugs mailing list