[tor-bugs] #18238 [Tor Browser]: remove unused code and strings from Torbutton

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Tue Feb 9 14:25:38 UTC 2016

#18238: remove unused code and strings from Torbutton
 Reporter:  mcs                                  |          Owner:  brade
     Type:  defect                               |         Status:
 Priority:  Medium                               |  assigned
Component:  Tor Browser                          |      Milestone:
 Severity:  Normal                               |        Version:
 Keywords:  tbb-torbutton, TorBrowserTeam201602  |     Resolution:
Parent ID:                                       |  Actual Points:
  Sponsor:                                       |         Points:

Comment (by brade):

 Replying to [comment:5 gk]:
 > Replying to [comment:4 mcs]:
 > > But maybe this is a branding issue and we should keep the hard-coded
 Torbutton label and just remove the unused entity.
 > Yes, this sounds like a good idea.

 I am OK with this decision; I will remove the unused entity.
 I do want to point out that it could be an issue if someone someone in
 China (or other locales) has an icon on their toolbar that has English
 text instead of their locale: it would stand out and a passerby could
 easily notice.  However, the default is that toolbar icons do not have a
 text label so this seems like a less likely scenario.

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/18238#comment:6>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tor-bugs mailing list