[tor-bugs] #15801 [Tor]: Relay with HSDir flag but no DirPort fail to respond to BEGIN_DIR

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Fri Feb 5 14:46:20 UTC 2016

#15801: Relay with HSDir flag but no DirPort fail to respond to BEGIN_DIR
 Reporter:  dgoulet    |          Owner:
     Type:  defect     |         Status:  needs_information
 Priority:  Very High  |      Milestone:  Tor: 0.2.8.x-final
Component:  Tor        |        Version:
 Severity:  Normal     |     Resolution:
 Keywords:  tor-hs     |  Actual Points:
Parent ID:             |         Points:  medium
  Sponsor:  SponsorR   |
Changes (by dgoulet):

 * priority:  High => Very High


 Replying to [comment:10 teor]:
 > I strongly suspect this is fixed in #12538, as it makes all relays
 directory caches, and has them respond to BEGIN_DIR. (Unless they're
 > Can someone check it works for HSDir functionality?

 This should be fixed yes. We have couple of relays already that are
 advertising `tunnelled-dir-server` for which they have the HSDir flag. No
 relay right now has _no_ DirPort and advertises this option so I've
 restarted my relay with master and disabled the DirPort. We'll see in 96
 hours if this works out but I don't see how it shouldn't but we can be
 surprised! :)

 Let's keep this ticket open until we really confirm that it's working in
 the network. Will close once I have a confirmation. Would be good also if
 someone can confirm as well.

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/15801#comment:11>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tor-bugs mailing list