[tor-bugs] #17550 [Tor Browser]: All UI elements appear really messed up (Windows 10 JA)
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki
blackhole at torproject.org
Mon Nov 23 17:36:52 UTC 2015
#17550: All UI elements appear really messed up (Windows 10 JA)
-------------------------------------------------+-------------------------
Reporter: yawning | Owner: tbb-
Type: defect | team
Priority: High | Status: new
Component: Tor Browser | Milestone:
Severity: Major | Version:
Keywords: windows, tbb-usability, | Resolution:
TorBrowserTeam201511 | Actual Points:
Parent ID: | Points:
Sponsor: |
-------------------------------------------------+-------------------------
Comment (by yawning):
Disabling the font whitelisting by clearing `font.system.whitelist`
"resolved" the issue. This is utterly infuriating because with
whitelisting disabled, Tor Browser is claiming to be using the fonts that
were explcitly added to the whitelist as part of the change that broke
this (Localized MS P Mincho/MS P Gothic).
--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/17550#comment:7>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online
More information about the tor-bugs
mailing list