[tor-bugs] #9781 [Tor]: Tor with port forwarding shows "Failed to terminate process" messages
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki
blackhole at torproject.org
Wed May 7 02:00:42 UTC 2014
#9781: Tor with port forwarding shows "Failed to terminate process" messages
-------------------------+-------------------------------------------------
Reporter: | Owner:
mgorbach | Status: needs_review
Type: defect | Milestone: Tor: 0.2.5.x-final
Priority: normal | Version:
Component: Tor | Keywords: tor-relay tor-fw-helper 025-triaged
Resolution: | Parent ID:
Actual Points: |
Points: |
-------------------------+-------------------------------------------------
Comment (by nickm):
Out of those, I most suspect cd05f35d2cdf50.
Here's a fun mismatch it introduced:
{{{
// In the child process:
nbytes = write(STDOUT_FILENO, error_message,
error_message_length);
// In the parent:
stderr_status = log_from_pipe(child_handle->stderr_handle,
LOG_INFO, filename, &retval);
}}}
Note that stdout != stderr.
--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/9781#comment:9>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online
More information about the tor-bugs
mailing list