[tor-bugs] #11431 [Globe]: Possible time-zone problem with computing uptimes and downtimes
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki
blackhole at torproject.org
Thu Apr 10 20:36:41 UTC 2014
#11431: Possible time-zone problem with computing uptimes and downtimes
-------------------------+------------------
Reporter: karsten | Owner: rndm
Type: defect | Status: new
Priority: normal | Milestone:
Component: Globe | Version:
Resolution: | Keywords:
Actual Points: | Parent ID:
Points: |
-------------------------+------------------
Comment (by rndm):
Replying to [ticket:11431 karsten]:
> Could it be that Globe interprets `last_seen` and `last_restarted` as
datetimes in the user's local timezone?
This was the problem.
I changed every date interaction to use UTC:
globe.rndm.de/canary/index-11431.html
--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/11431#comment:1>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online
More information about the tor-bugs
mailing list