[tor-bugs] #9781 [Tor]: Tor with port forwarding shows "Failed to terminate process" messages
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki
blackhole at torproject.org
Thu Oct 31 19:39:14 UTC 2013
#9781: Tor with port forwarding shows "Failed to terminate process" messages
--------------------------+-------------------------------------
Reporter: mgorbach | Owner:
Type: defect | Status: new
Priority: normal | Milestone: Tor: 0.2.4.x-final
Component: Tor | Version:
Resolution: | Keywords: tor-relay tor-fw-helper
Actual Points: | Parent ID:
Points: |
--------------------------+-------------------------------------
Comment (by arma):
When I run 0.2.5.1 with "portforwarding 1 bridgerelay 1 orport 4444", I
get
{{{
Oct 31 15:32:43.405 [warn] tor-fw-helper sent us a string we could not
parse (ERR: Failed to spawn background process - code 9/2).
}}}
during my bootup.
And then every five minutes I see this:
{{{
Oct 31 15:37:43.405 [notice] Failed to terminate process with PID '28891'
('No such process').
Oct 31 15:37:49.405 [warn] tor-fw-helper sent us a string we could not
parse (ERR: Failed to spawn background process - code 9/2).
}}}
It sounds like, at the least, we should be providing some more useful log
messages.
This also doesn't sound like an 0.2.4 ticket.
--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/9781#comment:3>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online
More information about the tor-bugs
mailing list