[tor-bugs] #9366 [Tor]: "ORPort ... Noadvertise" means your bridge silently doesn't work

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Wed Jul 31 20:16:28 UTC 2013

#9366: "ORPort ... Noadvertise" means your bridge silently doesn't work
 Reporter:  arma        |          Owner:                    
     Type:  defect      |         Status:  new               
 Priority:  normal      |      Milestone:  Tor: 0.2.4.x-final
Component:  Tor         |        Version:                    
 Keywords:  tor-bridge  |         Parent:                    
   Points:              |   Actualpoints:                    
 If you set up a bridge with
 bridgerelay 1
 orport 9509 noadvertise

 and then have somebody try to reach it with a client (usebridges 1 bridge

 The result is that the client will stop bootstrapping at
 Jul 31 16:06:09.990 [notice] Bootstrapped 50%: Loading relay descriptors.
 Jul 31 16:06:10.752 [notice] no known bridge descriptors running yet;

 What's happening is the client is asking for /tor/server/authority.z, and
 on the bridge side, directory_handle_command_get() calls
 dirserv_get_routerdesc_fingerprints() which calls
 router_get_my_routerinfo() which returns NULL.

 I assume that's because router_rebuild_descriptor() calls
 router_get_advertised_or_port() which calls
 get_first_advertised_port_by_type_af() which checks !cfg->no_advertise and
 ends up returning 0.

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/9366>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tor-bugs mailing list