[tor-bugs] #9313 [arm]: RunAsDaemon=1 reported as "Unneeded torrc entry"

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Tue Jul 23 21:53:10 UTC 2013

#9313: RunAsDaemon=1 reported as "Unneeded torrc entry"
 Reporter:  amontero  |          Owner:  atagar
     Type:  defect    |         Status:  new   
 Priority:  normal    |      Milestone:        
Component:  arm       |        Version:        
 Keywords:            |         Parent:        
   Points:            |   Actualpoints:        

Comment(by amontero):

 I'm on Ubuntu. I tried changing defaults in tor-service-defaults-torrc and
 problem disappears. Definitely a packaging issue, I didn't thought on

 Found also similar issues #4602 and #2362.

 Thank you.

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/9313#comment:4>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tor-bugs mailing list