[tor-bugs] #6979 [Tor]: TBB Bug: router.c:164

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Sat Jul 20 16:29:25 UTC 2013

#6979: TBB Bug: router.c:164
    Reporter:  eli     |       Owner:                      
        Type:  defect  |      Status:  new                 
    Priority:  normal  |   Milestone:  Tor: unspecified    
   Component:  Tor     |     Version:  Tor:       
  Resolution:          |    Keywords:  tor-bridge tor-relay
      Parent:          |      Points:                      
Actualpoints:          |  

Comment(by thefliegendeeep):

 Sorry, I was unclear. I meant there is still a bug, just that it seemed it
 was going to be difficult to reproduce it. I tried sending SIGHUPs myself,
 but it just fails to find the torrc then, thus going into client mode, but
 it doesn't have the bug reappear.

 Also, somehow gdb fails to get the symbols (though i got the right tor-dbg
 version). Will try and fix that if it seems worthwhile to keep trying to
 reproduce (maybe break into some part first that is likely to mess up when
 the options get changed halfway?)?

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/6979#comment:19>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tor-bugs mailing list