[tor-bugs] #9250 [Tor bundles/installation]: strange TERM signal

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Tue Jul 16 09:21:03 UTC 2013

#9250: strange TERM signal
 Reporter:  Envite                    |          Owner:  erinn        
     Type:  defect                    |         Status:  new          
 Priority:  normal                    |      Milestone:               
Component:  Tor bundles/installation  |        Version:  Tor:
 Keywords:  TERM                      |         Parent:               
   Points:                            |   Actualpoints:               

Comment(by rransom):

 I checked the 'owning controller process' code; that would have produced a
 notice-level message that doesn't appear in that log.

 It can't actually be SIGTERM; Windows doesn't support signals.

 That log probably means that Tor's controller sent it a '`SIGNAL TERM`'
 control-port command to shut it down.  (It would be helpful to know what
 version of TBB the user is trying to use.)

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/9250#comment:3>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tor-bugs mailing list