[tor-bugs] #10416 [Tor]: Tor won't start on Windows when path contains non-ascii characters
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki
blackhole at torproject.org
Tue Dec 17 19:58:45 UTC 2013
#10416: Tor won't start on Windows when path contains non-ascii characters
----------------------------+------------------------------
Reporter: iktsuarpok | Owner:
Type: defect | Status: new
Priority: normal | Milestone:
Component: Tor | Version: Tor: 0.2.3.25
Resolution: | Keywords: windows, unicode
Actual Points: | Parent ID:
Points: |
----------------------------+------------------------------
Comment (by cypherpunks):
>for Windows XP if path to torrc file contains non ascii chars.
Those was non localized version without locales, so not sure it's
reproducible for some European version with proper locales.
--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/10416#comment:8>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online
More information about the tor-bugs
mailing list