[tor-bugs] #1101 [Tor Client]: getinfo config-file doesn't handle relative paths well

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki torproject-admin at torproject.org
Mon Dec 12 18:36:43 UTC 2011

#1101: getinfo config-file doesn't handle relative paths well
 Reporter:  arma                |           Type:  defect    
   Status:  needs_review        |       Priority:  major     
Milestone:  Tor: 0.2.3.x-final  |      Component:  Tor Client
  Version:            |     Resolution:  None      
 Keywords:  easy                |         Parent:            
   Points:                      |   Actualpoints:            

Comment(by rransom):

 Replying to [comment:11 nickm]:
 > Looking better.  Do we care about stuff like the case where CWD ends
 with a / ?  I say no.

 Yes, we do care.  (We could be running in `/` .)  Fortunately, the Tcl 8.5
 `filename(n)` man page says: Multiple adjacent slash characters are
 interpreted as a single separator.  (If we're lucky, that's even part of a
 Unixoid standard.)

 > Also, on windows, [http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/506720ff.aspx
 _fullpath] seems pretty promising.

 I've heard of that function (from Shondoit).  I suppose I should read that
 function's documentation and use it.

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/1101#comment:12>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tor-bugs mailing list