[tor-bugs] #2267 [Tor Relay]: resolve_my_address() resolves incorrect address.
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki
torproject-admin at torproject.org
Sun Dec 19 14:50:47 UTC 2010
#2267: resolve_my_address() resolves incorrect address.
------------------------+---------------------------------------------------
Reporter: eric225125 | Type: defect
Status: new | Priority: normal
Milestone: | Component: Tor Relay
Version: | Keywords:
Parent: |
------------------------+---------------------------------------------------
Comment(by eric225125):
Sorry, I forgot to update this ticket. It turns out the source of my
problem was that I forgot to set my local hostname in my hosts file to
127.0.0.1, so tor was looking it up with my dns, and my bad ISP dns was
returning a bad IP. A good dns failed the hostname lookup even when it
wasn't defined. After defining my hostname in my hosts file, all dns
worked.
--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/2267#comment:7>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online
More information about the tor-bugs
mailing list