[tbb-bugs] #30660 [Applications/Tor Browser]: Tor does not run while sandboxed

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Tue May 28 11:44:48 UTC 2019

#30660: Tor does not run while sandboxed
 Reporter:  Nanon      |          Owner:  tbb-team
     Type:  defect     |         Status:  new
 Priority:  Very High  |      Component:  Applications/Tor Browser
  Version:             |       Severity:  Critical
 Keywords:             |  Actual Points:
Parent ID:             |         Points:
 Reviewer:             |        Sponsor:
 The last two updates in a row have made it impossible to run TOR within a
 sandbox resulting in this error:

 firefox.exe - DDL Initialization Failed

 Initialization of the dynamic link library C:\program
 files\sandbox\SbieDll.dll failed. The process is terminating abnormally.

 It does not matter what sandbox application used, the same error occurs.

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/30660>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tbb-bugs mailing list