[tbb-bugs] #26141 [Applications/Tor Browser]: total burn crash

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Mon May 21 14:53:27 UTC 2018

#26141: total burn crash
 Reporter:  gilbertoblue              |          Owner:  tbb-team
     Type:  defect                    |         Status:  needs_information
 Priority:  Medium                    |      Milestone:
Component:  Applications/Tor Browser  |        Version:
 Severity:  Normal                    |     Resolution:
 Keywords:  crash                     |  Actual Points:
Parent ID:                            |         Points:
 Reviewer:                            |        Sponsor:

Comment (by gilbertoblue):

 1) you didn't specifically indicate that I am running any AntiVirus code
 2) so you are saying my TOR problems, are REALLY a Windows problem??  I
 have never had this problem before.  I also have never seen the claim
 before that Windows causes specific TOR problems
 3) MinGW code  -  What is this?

 Please answer my question about the location of the file that receives TOR
 errors.  If you can't answer this question, then it seems we are
 completely lost

 thanks for your help

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/26141#comment:9>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tbb-bugs mailing list