[tbb-bugs] #25270 [Applications/Tor Browser]: problems with tor.real

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Fri Feb 16 00:39:17 UTC 2018

#25270: problems with tor.real
 Reporter:  4bX18                     |          Owner:  tbb-team
     Type:  defect                    |         Status:  new
 Priority:  Low                       |      Milestone:
Component:  Applications/Tor Browser  |        Version:
 Severity:  Normal                    |     Resolution:
 Keywords:                            |  Actual Points:
Parent ID:                            |         Points:
 Reviewer:                            |        Sponsor:
Changes (by teor):

 * owner:  (none) => tbb-team
 * keywords:  tor.real =>
 * component:  - Select a component => Applications/Tor Browser


 Tor Browser launches tor.real with __OwningControllerProcess, so this
 shouldn't happen.

 Do you have any logs from tor or Tor Browser?

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/25270#comment:1>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tbb-bugs mailing list