[tbb-bugs] #26048 [Applications/Tor Browser]: potentially confusing "restart to update" message in ESR60

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Tue Aug 28 21:19:21 UTC 2018

#26048: potentially confusing "restart to update" message in ESR60
 Reporter:  mcs                              |          Owner:  tbb-team
     Type:  defect                           |         Status:  closed
 Priority:  Medium                           |      Milestone:
Component:  Applications/Tor Browser         |        Version:
 Severity:  Normal                           |     Resolution:  fixed
 Keywords:  ff60-esr, TorBrowserTeam201808R  |  Actual Points:
Parent ID:                                   |         Points:
 Reviewer:                                   |        Sponsor:
Changes (by gk):

 * status:  needs_review => closed
 * resolution:   => fixed


 Looks good to me. I think we should file a new one, as the message is not
 confusing anymore. Cherry-picked to `tor-browser-60.1.0esr-8.0-1` (commit

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/26048#comment:7>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tbb-bugs mailing list