[tbb-bugs] #21617 [Applications/Tor Browser]: RWX page observed on Windows

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Mon Jun 12 09:15:59 UTC 2017

#21617: RWX page observed on Windows
 Reporter:  arthuredelstein                      |          Owner:  tbb-
                                                 |  team
     Type:  defect                               |         Status:  closed
 Priority:  Medium                               |      Milestone:
Component:  Applications/Tor Browser             |        Version:
 Severity:  Normal                               |     Resolution:  fixed
 Keywords:  tbb-security, TorBrowserTeam201706R  |  Actual Points:
Parent ID:                                       |         Points:
 Reviewer:                                       |        Sponsor:
Changes (by gk):

 * status:  reopened => closed
 * resolution:   => fixed


 Replying to [comment:14 cypherpunks]:
 > Replying to [comment:13 gk]:
 > Why are you so hurry about closing ticket about long-standing security

 Because we fixed the particular issue this ticket was about.

 > No conclusions about issues in comment:7 (from comment:4) were made,
 even a comment.
 > There is some feeling that it's not enough for reopening the ticket (for
 you), so:
 > `softokn3.dll` and `freebl3.dll` have `W^X` pages on Windows 10 (15063).

 Could you open follow-up tickets for these problems please with steps to
 reproduce for us? Thanks.

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/21617#comment:17>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tbb-bugs mailing list