[tbb-bugs] #21627 [Applications/Tor Browser]: HTTP 304 responses not handled correctly

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Wed Jun 7 21:01:02 UTC 2017

#21627: HTTP 304 responses not handled correctly
 Reporter:  mcs                                  |          Owner:  tbb-
                                                 |  team
     Type:  defect                               |         Status:  closed
 Priority:  Medium                               |      Milestone:
Component:  Applications/Tor Browser             |        Version:
 Severity:  Normal                               |     Resolution:  fixed
 Keywords:  tbb-torbutton,                       |  Actual Points:
  TorBrowserTeam201706R                          |
Parent ID:                                       |         Points:
 Reviewer:                                       |        Sponsor:

Comment (by mcs):

 Replying to [comment:5 cypherpunks]:
 > Why have you left
 > {{{
 > 16:11:36.613 NS_ERROR_MALFORMED_URI: Component returned failure code:
 0x804b000a (NS_ERROR_MALFORMED_URI) [nsIIOService.newURI] 1 content-
 > }}}

 Because we did not see that error.

 I was able to reproduce this problem by visiting http://httpstat.us/304,
 but the error is actually unrelated to the 304 response code. What happens
 in this case is that a relative URL is returned in the Location header
 when a `GET http://httpstat.us/favicon.ico` is done, and the code at
 content-policy.js:157 does not handle relative URLs. The response code is
 a 302. I opened #22525 for this issue.

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/21627#comment:6>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tbb-bugs mailing list