[tbb-bugs] #22928 [Applications/Tor Browser]: Problems launching browser

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Fri Jul 14 21:08:17 UTC 2017

#22928: Problems launching browser
     Reporter:  darth_erp                 |      Owner:  tbb-team
         Type:  defect                    |     Status:  new
     Priority:  Medium                    |  Milestone:
    Component:  Applications/Tor Browser  |    Version:
     Severity:  Normal                    |   Keywords:
Actual Points:                            |  Parent ID:
       Points:                            |   Reviewer:
      Sponsor:                            |
 When I click on the Start Tor Browser icon, a User Account box appears
 which asks, 'Do I want the following program to make changes to my
 I click Yes and the following comes up,
 'Tor Browser has stopped working'

 Problem Details:

 Problem signature:
   Problem Event Name:   APPCRASH
   Application Name:     firefox.exe
   Application Version:
   Application Timestamp:        00000000
   Fault Module Name:    KERNELBASE.dll
   Fault Module Version: 6.1.7601.23807
   Fault Module Timestamp:       5915f98e
   Exception Code:       c06d007f
   Exception Offset:     0000c54f
   OS Version:   6.1.7601.
   Locale ID:    2057
   Additional Information 1:     0a9e
   Additional Information 2:     0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
   Additional Information 3:     0a9e
   Additional Information 4:     0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

 Tor previously ran on my PC but no longer launches. I use the Commodo

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/22928>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tbb-bugs mailing list