[tbb-bugs] #21326 [Applications/Tor Browser]: Sec. "Using a system-installed Tor process with Tor Browser" in start-tor-browser needs update

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Fri Jan 27 06:11:40 UTC 2017

#21326: Sec. "Using a system-installed Tor process with Tor Browser" in start-tor-
browser needs update
 Reporter:  cypherpunks               |          Owner:  tbb-team
     Type:  defect                    |         Status:  needs_review
 Priority:  Medium                    |      Milestone:
Component:  Applications/Tor Browser  |        Version:
 Severity:  Normal                    |     Resolution:
 Keywords:  TorBrowserTeam201701R     |  Actual Points:
Parent ID:                            |         Points:
 Reviewer:                            |        Sponsor:

Comment (by cypherpunks):

 > And here is a patch for start-tor-browser
 Thanks! It looks good.

 > I recommend that you not remove Tor Launcher; just disable it in the
 Add-ons Manager or add TOR_SKIP_LAUNCH=1 to the environment before
 starting Tor Browser (that way incremental automatic updates can be used
 if desired).
 Browser is not started if I do just this:

 `$ cd /path/to/tor-browser_en-US/Browser`
 `$ TOR_SKIP_LAUNCH=1 ./start-tor-browser --debug`

 To get it started I need at least one extra option:


 then disable tor-launcher add-on and fix proxy settings. However, even
 after this fix tor-browser continues to send packets to at
 each restart (option `TOR_SKIP_CONTROLPORTTEST` doesn't prevent it).
 That's minor thing, but it adds garbage to logfiles of my firewall.

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/21326#comment:3>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tbb-bugs mailing list