[tbb-bugs] #21326 [Applications/Tor Browser]: Sec. "Using a system-installed Tor process with Tor Browser" in start-tor-browser needs update

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Thu Jan 26 19:22:19 UTC 2017

#21326: Sec. "Using a system-installed Tor process with Tor Browser" in start-tor-
browser needs update
 Reporter:  cypherpunks               |          Owner:  tbb-team
     Type:  defect                    |         Status:  new
 Priority:  Medium                    |      Milestone:
Component:  Applications/Tor Browser  |        Version:
 Severity:  Normal                    |     Resolution:
 Keywords:  start-tor-browser         |  Actual Points:
Parent ID:                            |         Points:
 Reviewer:                            |        Sponsor:

Comment (by mcs):

 Replying to [ticket:21326 cypherpunks]:
 > Somebody should check new configuration and these my suggestions.

 Thanks. I think what you suggested is correct. I will post a patch in a
 few minutes.

 > If somebody is managing TBB with system-installed Tor without TBB access
 to `ControlPort` (Tor chains must be restarted manually when needed), now
 the configuration is pretty simple:
 >  1. Remove `tor-launcher at torproject.org.xpi` file.
 >  2. Start TBB: `$ cd tor-browser_en-US/Browser ; ./start-tor-browser
 >  3. Go to Edit -> Preferences -> Advanced -> Network. Change host and
 port for SOCKS proxy (if needed).
 >  4. Disable automatic updates in Edit -> Preferences -> Advanced ->
 Updates (if you check PGP signatures and update TBB manually).

 I recommend that you not remove Tor Launcher; just disable it in the Add-
 ons Manager or add TOR_SKIP_LAUNCH=1 to the environment before starting
 Tor Browser (that way incremental automatic updates can be used if

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/21326#comment:1>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tbb-bugs mailing list