[tbb-bugs] #20111 [Applications/Tor Browser]: use Unix domain sockets for SOCKS port by default

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Thu Sep 29 04:34:40 UTC 2016

#20111: use Unix domain sockets for SOCKS port by default
 Reporter:  mcs                                  |          Owner:  tbb-
                                                 |  team
     Type:  defect                               |         Status:
                                                 |  needs_information
 Priority:  Medium                               |      Milestone:
Component:  Applications/Tor Browser             |        Version:
 Severity:  Normal                               |     Resolution:
 Keywords:  tbb-torbutton, tbb-security,         |  Actual Points:
  TorBrowserTeam201609R                          |
Parent ID:  #14270                               |         Points:
 Reviewer:                                       |        Sponsor:

Comment (by mcs):

 Replying to [comment:13 gk]:
 > Do you see the same on your machines? It seems we are hitting a tor bug
 or is there something wrong with your patches (they looked reasonable to
 me after the first code-review pass).

 I see the same messages, although I do not remember seeing them before
 (maybe Kathy and I failed to notice them or maybe we tested with a
 different version or tor).  This could be a tor bug; the
 tor_addr_compare_masked() function does not seem to support Unix domain
 sockets (but I have not had time to debug it yet).

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/20111#comment:14>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tbb-bugs mailing list