[tbb-bugs] #20111 [Applications/Tor Browser]: use Unix domain sockets for SOCKS port by default

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Mon Sep 19 19:26:58 UTC 2016

#20111: use Unix domain sockets for SOCKS port by default
 Reporter:  mcs                                  |          Owner:  tbb-
                                                 |  team
     Type:  defect                               |         Status:
                                                 |  needs_review
 Priority:  Medium                               |      Milestone:
Component:  Applications/Tor Browser             |        Version:
 Severity:  Normal                               |     Resolution:
 Keywords:  tbb-torbutton, tbb-security,         |  Actual Points:
  TorBrowserTeam201609R                          |
Parent ID:  #14270                               |         Points:
 Reviewer:                                       |        Sponsor:
Changes (by mcs):

 * keywords:   => tbb-torbutton, tbb-security, TorBrowserTeam201609R
 * status:  needs_information => needs_review


 This requires two patches, one for Tor Launcher and one for Torbutton:



 Kathy and I propose that we leave the browser defaults as-is. Inside tor-
 browser/browser/app/profile/000-tor-browser.js, we have:
  pref("network.proxy.socks", "");
  pref("network.proxy.socks_port", 9150);
 That means that a TCP SOCKS port will be used if Tor Launcher is not
 installed, which seems okay since we do not know what path to use for the

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/20111#comment:8>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tbb-bugs mailing list