[tbb-bugs] #18780 [Tor Browser]: Windows' numeric keyboard characters enter doesn't work.

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Sun Apr 10 08:28:28 UTC 2016

#18780: Windows' numeric keyboard characters enter doesn't work.
     Reporter:  Unchqua      |      Owner:  tbb-team
         Type:  defect       |     Status:  new
     Priority:  Medium       |  Milestone:
    Component:  Tor Browser  |    Version:
     Severity:  Normal       |   Keywords:  keyboard
Actual Points:               |  Parent ID:
       Points:               |   Reviewer:
      Sponsor:               |
 Just tried to enter some extended characters into textarea using numeric
 keyboard as Windows allows it: pressing left Alt and typing char code,
 like: Alt-0151 enters m-dash, Alt-0171 for left double arrow quote,
 Alt-0187 for right quote, etc. No character appeared. But typing into
 location field does actually work, and I can type those chars in there and
 paste them into text fields and textareas in pages opened in TB.
 Is this an intentional measure or a bug? Found two tickets possibly
 related to this: #16678, #15646.

 OS: Windows 8
 Tor Browser: 5.5.4

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/18780>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tbb-bugs mailing list