[tbb-bugs] #16046 [Tor Browser]: Manual HTTP proxy configuration broken?

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Fri May 15 20:52:02 UTC 2015

#16046: Manual HTTP proxy configuration broken?
 Reporter:  vynX         |          Owner:  tbb-team
     Type:  defect       |         Status:  new
 Priority:  major        |      Milestone:
Component:  Tor Browser  |        Version:
 Keywords:               |  Actual Points:
Parent ID:               |         Points:
 I have been unable to change the configuration from SOCKS proxy to HTTP
 proxy. Torbrowser would simply claim there isn't any HTTP proxy answering
 while telnet confirms there is. Is this a known bug? Is this related to
 ticket #8511 or #8228? Is this a new one? Is it happening in my
 implementation only? This bug tracker is so huge, it's hard to figure out.

 I'm running the current version, based on FX

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/16046>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tbb-bugs mailing list