[tbb-bugs] #14089 [Tor Browser]: Google Drive/Docs do not work in Tor Browser

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Fri Jan 2 20:34:33 UTC 2015

#14089: Google Drive/Docs do not work in Tor Browser
 Reporter:  garrettr     |          Owner:  tbb-team
     Type:  defect       |         Status:  new
 Priority:  normal       |      Milestone:
Component:  Tor Browser  |        Version:
 Keywords:               |  Actual Points:
Parent ID:               |         Points:
 == Versions ==

 Tor Browser 4.0.2 (Firefox 31.3.0) on Mac OS 10.9.5

 == STR ==

 1. Open new Tor Browser session.
 2. Navigate to drive.google.com and log in with a valid Google Account.

 == Expected Result ==

 The page loads without errors. I am able to use the features of Google
 Drive, such as creating new documents and editing existing documents.

 == Actual Result ==

 After the page loads, I see an error message, "There were some problems
 loading your apps" displayed on the page in a red notification box
 directly underneath the "Search Drive" input field. After some time
 elapses, this message changes to "Data load timed out."

 Beyond these explicit error messages, the site is generally unusable. It
 is not possible to create new documents because New > New File doesn't
 list any file types, as it does in a normal browser. It is not possible to
 edit existing documents - when double-clicked, there is no "Open" button
 in the subsequent lightbox view of the document, so the document cannot be
 opened in Google Docs for editing.

 In the Browser Console, I note multiple instances of "[01-02 20:25:10]
 Torbutton NOTE: Removing 3rd party HTTP auth for url  [scrubbed]" which
 seems related to my activity on Google Drive. As I continue to try to use
 the site, an increasing amount of these errors are logged.

 == Additional notes ==

 I have been able to reproduce these errors with the following

 1. Tor Browser with HTTPS-Everywhere disabled
 2. Tor Browser with NoScript disabled
 3. Tor Browser with HTTPS-Everywhere and NoScript disabled

 I have been //unable// to reproduce the errors from the STR in:

 1. Firefox ESR 31.3.0

 This suggests that the errors are not due to any of the following:

 1. Bugs in the Firefox ESR that Tor is based on
 2. Lack of support from Google for the older version of Firefox that Tor
 Browser is based on
 3. HTTPS-Everywhere
 4. NoScript

 The messages in the Browser Console suggest that TorButton may be

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/14089>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tbb-bugs mailing list