[tbb-bugs] #13091 [Tor Browser]: Use "Tor Browser" everywhere (space included)

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Fri Oct 24 19:23:15 UTC 2014

#13091: Use "Tor Browser" everywhere (space included)
     Reporter:  mcs      |      Owner:  tbb-team
         Type:  defect   |     Status:  closed
     Priority:  normal   |  Milestone:
    Component:  Tor      |    Version:
  Browser                |   Keywords:
   Resolution:  fixed    |  TorBrowserTeam201409,MikePerry201409R
Actual Points:           |  Parent ID:
       Points:           |

Comment (by mcs):

 Replying to [comment:6 cypherpunks]:
 > Space brakes strings produced for resource section in windows binaries.
 Instead "Tor Browser" it's just "Tor" now for `Product Name` and another
 fields. Windows using strings from resource section to report about
 problem with application, report "Tor has stopped working" is confusing
 for Tor Browser case.

 Thanks for looking into this, and I agree it causes confusion.  I have a
 fix that I am testing now (added quotes when invoking version_win.pl
 inside config/version.mk).

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/13091#comment:7>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tbb-bugs mailing list