[tbb-bugs] #13091 [Tor Browser]: Use "Tor Browser" everywhere (space included)

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Fri Oct 24 10:05:26 UTC 2014

#13091: Use "Tor Browser" everywhere (space included)
     Reporter:  mcs      |      Owner:  tbb-team
         Type:  defect   |     Status:  closed
     Priority:  normal   |  Milestone:
    Component:  Tor      |    Version:
  Browser                |   Keywords:
   Resolution:  fixed    |  TorBrowserTeam201409,MikePerry201409R
Actual Points:           |  Parent ID:
       Points:           |

Comment (by cypherpunks):

 Space brakes strings produced for resource section in windows binaries.
 Instead "Tor Browser" it's just "Tor" now for `Product Name` and another
 fields. Windows using strings from resource section to report about
 problem with application, report "Tor has stopped working" is confusing
 for Tor Browser case.

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/13091#comment:6>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tbb-bugs mailing list