[tbb-bugs] #13364 [Tor Browser]: FTE is broken in latest nightlies

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Wed Oct 8 12:29:52 UTC 2014

#13364: FTE is broken in latest nightlies
 Reporter:  gk           |          Owner:  tbb-team
     Type:  defect       |         Status:  new
 Priority:  normal       |      Milestone:
Component:  Tor Browser  |        Version:
 Keywords:               |  Actual Points:
Parent ID:               |         Points:
 FTE is broken (at least on Linux) in our latest nightlies
 (https://people.torproject.org/~linus/builds/ the builds from 10/4
 onwards). Not sure why yet. On start-up I get the message:
 08.10.2014 12:24:49.965 [WARN] The communication stream of managed proxy
 './TorBrowser/Tor/PluggableTransports/fteproxy.bin' is 'closed'. Most
 probably the managed proxy stopped running. This might be a bug of the
 managed proxy, a bug of Tor, or a misconfiguration. Please enable logging
 on your managed proxy and check the logs for errors.

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/13364>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tbb-bugs mailing list