[tbb-bugs] #13662 [Tor Browser]: tor has stopped working error (before it even starts)

Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki blackhole at torproject.org
Wed Nov 5 18:38:02 UTC 2014

#13662: tor has stopped working error (before it even starts)
     Reporter:  lecky123     |      Owner:  tbb-team
         Type:  defect       |     Status:  needs_information
     Priority:  major        |  Milestone:
    Component:  Tor Browser  |    Version:
   Resolution:               |   Keywords:
Actual Points:               |  Parent ID:
       Points:               |

Comment (by lecky123):

 Yes I do have rapport although it must now be called endpoint, well at
 least that's what its called on my system. I have tried updating trusteer
 but it is up to date.

 The new tor browser does work if I stop endpoint but crashes as soon as it
 is started again. Guess I will just have to stop it before I use it or
 leave it off for now until there is a fix.

 Thanks, Lecky.

Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/13662#comment:4>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online

More information about the tbb-bugs mailing list